AFCON 2021 - Tournament Schedule, Results, Highlights, Live Streaming Information, How to Watch Online with beIN SPORTS

reuters

Watch the Africa Cup of Nations Live on beIN SPORTS - Click HERE for more information!

 

The countdown for the Africa Cup of Nations is on as the best teams from across the continent battle for glory.

The 33rd edition of the tournament will once again be held in Cameroon, 50 years after the country last hosted the competition in 1972.

The first AFCON tournament took place in Sudan and featured just three teams as Egypt beat Ethiopia in the final to claim the inaugural trophy.

Recently crowned FIFA Arab Cup champions Algeria will be looking to defend their title but will face stiff competition from Africa's elite.

Ordinarily, the tournament takes places every two years, however, due to the issues presented by the Covid pandemic the original summer start date had to be pushed back twice and will now take place on January 9.

The MENA region will be keeping a keen on eye on the performances of some of the Premier League's biggest stars including Mohamed Salah (Egypt), Riyad Mahrez (Algeria), Sadio Mane and Edouard Mendy (Senegal) to name but a few. 

The full tournament schedule for AFCON 2021 can be viewed below:

SCHEDULE

 

Sunday January 9

Monday January 10

Tuesday January 11

Wednesday January 12

Thursday January 13

Friday January 14

Saturday January 15

Sunday January 16

  • Group F: Gambia vs Mali, 1pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  • Group E: Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone, 4pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala
  • Group F: Tunisia vs Mauritania, 4pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  • Group E: Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea, 7pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala

Monday January 17

  • Group A: Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia, 4pm, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam
  • Group A: Cape Verde vs Cameroon, 4pm, Olembe Stadium, Yaounde

Tuesday January 18

  • Group B: Malawi vs Senegal, 4pm, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam
  • Group B: Zimbabwe vs Guinea, 4pm, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde
  • Group C: Gabon vs Morocco, 7pm, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde
  • Group C: Ghana vs Comoros, 7pm, Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Wednesday January 19

  • Group D: Egypt vs Sudan, 7pm, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde
  • Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria, 7pm, Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Thursday January 20

  • Group E: Ivory Coast vs Algeria, 4pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala
  • Group E: Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea, 4pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  • Group F: Gambia vs Tunisia, 7pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  • Group F: Mali vs Mauritania, 7pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala

 

 

ROUND-OF-16 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

 

Sunday January 23

  • Group A runner-up vs Group C runner-up, 4pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  • Group D winner vs Group B/E/F third-place, 7pm, Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Monday January 24

  • Group B runner-up vs Group F runner-up, 4pm, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam
  • Group A winner vs Group C/D/E third-place, 7pm Olembe Stadium, Yaounde

Tuesday January 25

  • Group B winner vs Group A/C/D third-place, 4pm, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam
  • Group C winner vs Group A/B/F third-place, 7pm, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde

Wednesday January 26

  • Group E winner vs Group D runner-up, 4pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala
  • Group F winner vs Group E runner-up, 7pm, Limbe Stadium, Limbe

 

 

QUARTER-FINAL FIXTURES AND RESULTS

 

Saturday January 29

  • Quarter-final 1: Round-of-16 game 4 winner vs Round-of-16 game 3 winner, 4pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala
  • Quarter-final 2: Round-of-16 game 1 winner vs Round-of-16 game 2 winner, 7pm, Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Sunday January 30

  • Quarter-final 3: Round-of-16 game 7 winner vs Round-of-16 game 6 winner, 4pm, Olembe Stadium, Yaounde
  • Quarter-final 4: Round-of-16 game 5 winner vs Round-of-16 game 8 winner, 7pm

 

 

SEMI-FINALS

 

Wednesday February 2

  • Semi-final 1: Quarter-final 1 winner vs Quarter-final 4 winner, 7pm, Japoma Stadium, Douala

Thursday February 3

  • Semi-final 2: Quarter-final 2 winner vs Quarter-final 3 winner, 7pm, Olembe Stadium, Yaounde

Third-place match

Sunday February 6

  • Semi-final 1 loser vs Semi-final 2 loser, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) - Live on Sky Sports

 

FINAL

 

Sunday February 6

  • Semi-final 1 winner vs Semi-final 2 winner, 7pm, Olembe Stadium, Yaounde

 

Subscribe now to watch all of the Africa Cup of Nations clashes LIVE on beIN CONNECT!


>