Tennis: Australian Open women's draw

AFP

Draw made Friday for the Australian Open women's singles in Melbourne, starting on Monday (x denotes seeding):
                  
Ashleigh Barty (AUS x1) v Danka Kovinic (MNE)
Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) v Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
Zheng Saisai (CHN) v Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 
Martina Trevisan (ITA) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS x29)
Anett Kontaveit (EST x21) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Heather Watson (GBR)
Francesca Jones (GBR) v Shelby Rogers (USA)
Olga Danilovic (SRB) v Petra Martic (CRO x16)
Belinda Bencic (SUI x11) v Lauren Davis (USA)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Lin Zhu (CHN) v Whitney Osuigwe (USA)
Leylah Fernandez (CAN) v Elise Mertens (BEL x18) 
Karolina Muchova (CZE x25) v Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
Mona Barthel (GER) v Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)
Danielle Collins (USA) v Ana Bogdan (ROM)
Jasmine Paolini (ITA) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE x6)
Sofia Kenin (USA x4) v Maddison Inglis (AUS)
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) v Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Christina McHale (USA) 
Wang Yafan (CHN) v Donna Vekic (CRO x28)
Jennifer Brady (USA x22) v Aliona Bolsova (ESP)
Madison Brengle (USA) v Arina Rodionova (AUS)
Chloe Paquet (FRA) v Mayar Sherif (EGY) 
Kaja Juvan (SLO) v Johanna Konta (GBR x13)
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x12) v Jessica Pegula (USA) 
Destanee Aiava (AUS) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Nao Hibino (JPN) v Astra Sharma (AUS) 
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Maria Sakkari (GRE x20)
Yulia Putinseva (KAZ x26) v Sloane Stephens (USA) 
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) v Clara Burel (FRA)
Coco Gauff (USA) v Jil Teichmann (SUI)
Marie Bouzkova v Elina Svitolina (UKR x5)
Bianca Andreescu (CAN x8) v  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)
Hsieh Su-wei (TPE) v Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v Venus Williams (USA) 71
Sara Errani (ITA) v Wang Qiang (CHN x30)
Marketa Vondrousova (CZE x19)v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
Rebecca Marino (CAN) v Kimberly Birrell (AUS)
Patricia Maria Tig (ROM) v Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Greet Minnen (BEL) v Petra Kvitova (CZE x9)
Garbine Muguruza (ESP x14) v Margarita Gasparayan (RUS)
Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) v Paula Badosa (ESP)
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) v Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 
Bernarda Pera (USA) v Angelique Kerber (GER x23)
Ons Jabeur (TUN x27) v Andrea Petkovic (GER) 
Mayo Hibi (JPN) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)
Polona Hercog (SLO) v Caroline Garcia (FRA) 
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova v Naomi Osaka (JPN x3)
Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x7) v Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
Katie Boulter (GBR) v Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
Alize Cornet (FRA) v Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 
Ann Li (USA)v Zhang Shuai (CHN x31)
Alison Riske (USA x24) v Anastasia Potapova (RUS)
Timea Babos (HUN) v Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)
Nina Stojanovic (SRB) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Laura Siegemund (GER) v Serena Williams (USA x10)
Iga Swiatek (POL x15) v Arantxa Rus (NED)
Yaroslava Shedova (KAZ) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)
Fiona Ferro (FRA) v Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Elena Rybakina (KAZ x17)
Veronika Kudermetova (RUS x32) v Marta Kostyuk (UKR)
Varvara Gracheva (RUS) v Anna Blinkova (RUS)
Misaki Doi (JPN) v Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
Lizette Cabrera (AUS) v Simona Halep (ROM x2)

                  


>