Privacy Policy



beIN SPORTS Australia Pty Limited ACN 086 130 805 (“we” or “us”) is a provider of subscription sports television programs. In order for us to effectively provide our services to customers, we collect certain personal information. We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to personal information we handle about our customers, including subscribers to our pay TV and online sports channels, visitors to our website, users of other services we may from time to time provide, and members of the public. It provides information about the personal information we collect and the ways in which we use that personal information.

By accessing our website or using our services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.


The kinds of information we collect

The kinds of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, bank details and credit card details.

We may also collect information about your interests and preferences, other demographic information such as your gender, age and location, and anonymous information such as your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. Generally this information is not personal information as it cannot be used to identify you.


How we collect information


Personal information may be collected from you in a number of ways, for example:
• when you contact us or subscribe to our services by telephone;
• when you contact us or subscribe to our services by email or via our website;
• when you update an on-line profile that includes personal information such as your name and contact details; and
• when we request certain information from subscribers for a specific purpose.

Our website may use “cookies” (these are files that are implanted in your hard drive by some websites to store information about your web use patterns) to enhance or personalise our website services. These cookies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of our website. We may in any case collect anonymous information that allows us to review information about the date, time and duration of visits to our website without identifying you. This information is generally automatically provided to us by your web browser.

We also have access to information that is collected by or made available on third party online media platforms, including online social media platforms. If you operate an online media account, we may collect your user name associated with that account, and any other information or content you have made public in connection with that online media service or otherwise permit the online media service to share with us. Such information or content may include personal information.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, such as an employee, you must ensure that you have their consent to disclose their information to us. You should also ensure that you take reasonable steps such that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters dealt with in this policy. You consent to work-related personal information of your employees being used and disclosed as set out in this policy.


Use of information


The primary purpose of the collection of personal information is to maintain our database of customers viewers of our channels and customers of our services so that we may effectively communicate with you, provide our services to you and, if relevant, facilitate receipt of payments from you.

We may also use your personal information to send you communications and contact you about our services, programs, events, campaigns, functions or news updates that may be relevant or of interest to you. From time to time we may also send you communications and information about third party products and offers. We will generally give you the option to opt-out of receiving promotional and marketing communications at the time you subscribe to our products and/or services. If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes you can let us know at any time by contacting us at the details below. Every commercial electronic communication sent by us will contain a functional unsubscribe facility or otherwise allow you to easily opt out of such communications.


We will use your personal information as set out above when we are providing services to you directly or when you are viewing our channels on a platform delivered by a third party.

We may aggregate personal information of our customers for reporting and statistical purposes. This allows us to better inform ourselves of our customers’ preferences and requirements, and to enable us to monitor the effectiveness of and constantly improve our website and our services. If we disclose aggregated information to third parties it will not contain any personally identifiable information.


Disclosure of information


So that we may use your information for the purposes identified above, we may disclose it to external providers of services, for example, providers of security, marketing and technology services. We may also outsource certain functions of our business, including customer relationship management and management of our database.

We may disclose personal information to third party companies and partners with whom we have a relationship including third party platform operators who make our channels available to their subscribers. We may do this for instance to investigate or promote new products, services or offers which we think may be of interest or benefit to you.

Information that we collect, particularly information collected from third party online media platforms, may be disclosed to advertising and media agencies which undertake customer profiling and matching on our behalf to enable us to identify potential customers for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, including in connection with any legal proceedings or anticipated legal proceedings, or in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

You may withdraw your consent to use your personal information at any time. To withdraw this consent please contact us at the details below. Please note that withdrawing your consent may mean that we are unable to provide you with certain services.

We may sell, transfer, or otherwise disclose our database of personal information to an actual or potential successor entity, purchaser, or investor in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of our assets or substantially all our assets, share sale, investment transaction or other corporate rearrangement.


Cross-border transfers of information


Personal information that we collect may be transferred and stored outside of Australia between any of the countries in which our service providers operate, including Mauritius, the United Kingdom and Ireland. Your personal information may also be transferred to a parent entity or related entity located overseas. Such entities are likely to be located in the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Your personal information may be transferred overseas if we sell, transfer or disclose our database of personal information to an actual or potential successor entity, purchaser or investor who is located or has offices overseas. Accordingly, it is not practicable to specify all likely countries in which recipients of information may be located.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and corresponding Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) require relevant Australian entities to ensure that, before disclosing personal information overseas, reasonable steps are taken to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach the Act or the APPs (APP 8.1). It is not always possible to ensure that overseas recipients will comply. We do not take any responsibility for the actions of overseas third party recipients of personal information. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you are agreeing that your personal information may be disclosed overseas and that APP 8.1 will not apply to that disclosure.




Once in our possession, we take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a number of technological mechanisms to provide a secure environment. For example, we require our third party payment processers to have measures in place (including encryption technology) to protect the security of credit card details. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We therefore cannot warrant the security of any information you provide to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.


Access to and correction of personal information


We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us, please contact us via the details below if any of your details provided have changed or if you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate. You may request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will respond to your access request as soon as possible, however, prior to disclosing any such information it will be necessary for you to satisfactorily verify your identity. There are exceptional circumstances where access to or correction of your personal information may be refused by us such as where access would be unlawful. We will advise you of such circumstances if they arise.


Contact Us


If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, or if you would like to access or amend your personal information, please contact us:

By email:  

By Phone: 1300 738 268

We will endeavour to:
•provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 48 hours; and;
•resolve your query or complaint within 10 business days.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner (see or call 1300 363 992).

This policy may be updated from time to time and we recommend that you review it regularly for changes.